Synod Council

Officers

The Rev. Herman R. Yoos

The Rev. Herman R. Yoos

Bishop

Email the Bishop

Columbia

Deacon Lexanne Graves

Deacon Lexanne Graves

Vice President

Email Deacon Lexanne Graves

Columbia

The Rev. W. Osborne "Ozzie" Herlong

The Rev. W. Osborne "Ozzie" Herlong

Secretary

Email The Rev. W. Osborne “Ozzie” Herlong

Columbia

Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.

Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.

Treasurer

Email Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.

Columbia

Class of 2018

The Rev. Brad Bellah

The Rev. Brad Bellah

Clergy - Eastern Area

Email The Rev. Brad Bellah

Shepherd of the Sea, Garden City

The Rev. Roy Butler

The Rev. Roy Butler

Clergy - At Large

Email The Rev. Roy Butler

Bethel, White Rock

James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.

James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.

Lay Male-Central Area

Email James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.

St. David, West Columbia

Gayle M. Sims

Gayle M. Sims

Lay Female – At Large

Email Gayle M. Sims

Redeemer, Charleston

Deacon Mandi Whitley

Deacon Mandi Whitley

Lay Female - Northern Area

Email Deacon Mandi Whitley

Trinity, Greenville

Dan Wuori

Dan Wuori

Lay Male-At Large

Email Dan Wuori

Breath of Life, Blythewood

Class of 2019

Kayla Audette

Young Adult 18-30

Email Kayla Audette

Emily M. Bugay

Emily M. Bugay

Young Adult - 18-30

Email Emily M. Bugay

St. Michael, Greenville

The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner

The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner

Clergy - Northern

Email The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner

University, Clemson

Kathy Hendrix

Kathy Hendrix

Lay Female - Central

Email Kathy Hendrix

Providence, Lexington

John L. Kinard

John L. Kinard

Lay Male - At Large

Email John L. Kinard

Immanuel, Greenwood

The Rev. Jorge Leone

The Rev. Jorge Leone

Person of Color or Primary language other than English

Email The Rev. Jorge Leone

Cristo Rey, West Columbia

Rachel Mims

Youth Grade 8-11

Email Rachel Mims

Pisgah, Lexington

Larry Rathe

Larry Rathe

Lay Male - Eastern

Email Larry Rathe

The Rev. Andrea M. Rice

The Rev. Andrea M. Rice

Clergy - At Large

Email The Rev. Andrea M. Rice

St. Luke, Summerville

Class of 2020

Andrew Boozer

Andrew Boozer

Lay Male-Northern Area

Email Andrew Boozer

St. Paul, Pomaria

Deacon Kathleen Cartledge

Deacon Kathleen Cartledge

Lay Female - At Large

Email Deacon Kathleen Cartledge

St. Paul, Aiken

The Rev. Andrew Isenhower

The Rev. Andrew Isenhower

Clergy - Central Area

Email The Rev. Andrew Isenhower

St. Luke, Columbia

The Rev. Maria Miller

The Rev. Maria Miller

Clergy - At Large

Email The Rev. Maria Miller

Lutheran Hospice, Greer

Ronald Redd

Ronald Redd

Lay Male - At Large

Email Ronald Redd

St. Stephen’s, Lexington

LaTynia Taylor

LaTynia Taylor

Person of Color or Language other than English

Email LaTynia Taylor

Christ Mission, Columbia

Diane D. Wicker

Diane D. Wicker

Lay Female - Eastern

Email Diane D. Wicker

Good Shepherd, Walterboro

Synod Council Highlights may be found within The South Carolina Lutheran as they become available.