Synod Council

Officers

The Rev. Herman R. Yoos

The Rev. Herman R. Yoos

Bishop

Email the Bishop

Columbia

Deacon Lexanne Graves

Deacon Lexanne Graves

Vice President

Email Deacon Lexanne Graves

Columbia

The Rev. W. Osborne "Ozzie" Herlong

The Rev. W. Osborne "Ozzie" Herlong

Secretary

Email The Rev. W. Osborne “Ozzie” Herlong

Columbia

Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.

Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.

Treasurer

Email Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.

Columbia

Class of 2019

Kayla Audette

Kayla Audette

Young Adult 18-30

Email Kayla Audette

The Rev. Jorge Leone

The Rev. Jorge Leone

Person of Color or Primary language other than English

Email The Rev. Jorge Leone

Cristo Rey, West Columbia

Emily M. Bugay

Emily M. Bugay

Lay Female - At Large

Email Emily M. Bugay

St. Michael, Greenville

Rachel Mims

Rachel Mims

Youth Grade 8-11

Email Rachel Mims

Pisgah, Lexington

The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner

The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner

Clergy - Northern Area

Email The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner

University, Clemson

Larry Rathe

Larry Rathe

Lay Male - Eastern Area

Email Larry Rathe

Kathy Hendrix

Kathy Hendrix

Lay Female - Central Area

Email Kathy Hendrix

Providence, Lexington

The Rev. Andrea M. Rice

The Rev. Andrea M. Rice

Clergy - At Large

Email The Rev. Andrea M. Rice

St. Luke, Summerville

John L. Kinard

John L. Kinard

Lay Male - At Large

Email John L. Kinard

Immanuel, Greenwood

Class of 2020

Andrew Boozer

Andrew Boozer

Lay Male-Northern Area

Email Andrew Boozer

St. Paul, Pomaria

Ronald Redd

Ronald Redd

Lay Male - At Large

Email Ronald Redd

St. Stephen’s, Lexington

The Rev. Maria Miller

The Rev. Maria Miller

Clergy - At Large

Email The Rev. Maria Miller

Lutheran Hospice, Greer

Deacon Kathleen Cartledge

Deacon Kathleen Cartledge

Lay Female - At Large

Email Deacon Kathleen Cartledge

St. Paul, Aiken

LaTynia Taylor

LaTynia Taylor

Person of Color or Language other than English

Email LaTynia Taylor

St. Paul’s, Columbia

Diane D. Wicker

Diane D. Wicker

Lay Female - Eastern

Email Diane D. Wicker

Good Shepherd, Walterboro

The Rev. Andrew Isenhower

The Rev. Andrew Isenhower

Clergy - Central Area

Email The Rev. Andrew Isenhower

St. Luke, Columbia

Class of 2021

The Rev. Brad Bellah

The Rev. Brad Bellah

Clergy - Eastern Area

Email The Rev. Brad Bellah

Shepherd of the Sea, Garden City

Luz Marin

Luz Marin

Lay Female - Northern Area

Email Luz Marin

…, Greenville

The Rev. Patti Sue Burton-Pye

The Rev. Patti Sue Burton-Pye

Clergy - At Large

Email The Rev. Patti Sue Burton-Pye

Providence, Lexington

David Pursey

David Pursey

Lay Male-At Large

Email David Pursey

…,…

Sherry Fowler

Sherry Fowler

Lay Female – At Large

Email Sherry Fowler

Martin Luther, Charleston

James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.

James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.

Lay Male-Central Area

Email James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.

St. David, West Columbia

Synod Council Highlights may be found within The South Carolina Lutheran as they become available.

This is Christ’s Church. There is a place for you here.

We are the church that shares a living, daring confidence in God’s grace. Liberated by our faith, we embrace you as a whole person–questions, complexities and all. Join us as we do God’s work in Christ’s name for the life of the world.

Contact Information

ELCA South Carolina Synod
1003 Richland Street
Columbia, SC 29201
Telephone 803-765-0590
Fax 803-252-5558

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Subscribe To The South Carolina Lutheran eNews

Join the Conversation on Social Media