About Us

We Lutherans in South Carolina are part of a church that shares a living, daring confidence in God’s grace — and there’s room for all here. Your questions, curiosity, passion and complexities are part of who you are, and you are a beloved child of the living God!

In the South Carolina Synod, we seek to respond to God’s love by loving him and serving the people he has created. There are ministries for – and with – all ages, not only in the state of South Carolina, but in many parts of the globe.

The South Carolina Synod is one of 65 synods of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA).

Quick Facts and Figures:

4.7 million people live within the synod territory

52,000 baptized Lutherans in the South Carolina Synod

154 congregations and worshiping communities – Find a congregation!

Three Companion Synods: Lutheran Churches in Japan, Tanzania and Colombia

South Carolina Lutheran Retreat Centers

Latino mission congregations

Active ministry organizations for all ages: College, Men, Women, Young Adult and Youth

Mission and Vision

Revis-Banner-PurpleGod’s purpose for the people of the South Carolina Synod: Joining neighbors, serving boldly, loving all, through Christ.

Our Four Missional Priorities:

  • Equip congregations to engage in their communities
  • Deepen discipleship
  • Engage congregations and the synod in addressing issues of education in their communities
  • Engage congregations and the synod in addressing issues of poverty in their communities.
Staff
The Rev. Herman R. Yoos
Bishop

Welcome to scsynod.com

Have you ever noticed that most of Jesus’ preaching, teaching and healing stories happened while he was traveling on the road from one destination to another, and that the disciples learned what it meant to share God’s Kingdom with others by walking with Jesus?

A disciple is one who is open to learning and following Jesus in his or her everyday life. Discipleship is so much more than going to church on Sunday or being a member of a congregation! As disciples, baptized believers are the Church of Christ on the road, listening to and for the calling of the Spirit to love, serve and share the good news of Jesus with those around us.

I hope this Web site will help you see what God is up to in the SC Synod, and help you to join in the ministries that touch, bless and transform the lives of others. Our vision is that God is calling our congregations to join with their neighbors, serve boldly and love all—through Jesus Christ.

May this Web site help you grow in your discipleship as we walk together as brothers and sisters in Christ—which is what the word “synod” is all about.

Peace,
Bishop Herman R. Yoos

The Rev. Virginia ``Ginny`` Aebischer
Assistant to the Bishop

The Rev. Eric Wolf
Assistant to the Bishop

The Rev. Rick Carter
Director for Evangelical Mission

The Rev. W. Osborne ``Ozzie`` Herlong
Director for Stewardship

Jenny Spearen
Executive Administrator

Julie Koon
Administrative Assistant

Charlene Fink
Synod Accountant

Neal F. Fischer
Director of Communications

Conference Deans
Conferences
Rev. Robert Miles
Dean

Conference 1 – “Foothills”

Atonement, Laurens
Christ the King, Greenville
Faith Lutheran Chapel, Pickens
Holy Trinity, Anderson
Immanuel, Greenwood
Lutheran Church by the Lake, McCormick
Messiah, Mauldin
Our Saviour, Greenville
Redeemer, Greer
St. John, Walhalla
St. Matthias, Easley
St. Michael, Greenville
Trinity, Greenville
University, Clemson

Rev. Hobby Outten
Dean

Conference 2 – “Upstate”

Augsburg, Union
Circle of Grace Worshiping Community, Gaffney
Crossroads, Indianland (Mission)
Epiphany, Rock Hill
Grace, Rock Hill
Holy Communion, Spartanburg
Joy, Spartanburg
Reformation, Lancaster
Springs of Grace, Boiling Springs
St. John, Spartanburg

Rev. Jason Lee
Dean

Conference 3 – “Epiphany”

Cross & Crown, Florence
King of Glory, North Myrtle Beach
Shepherd of the Sea, Garden City
St. Luke, Florence
St. Peter, Pawleys Island
St. Philip, Myrtle Beach
Trinity, Georgetown

Rev. Eric Little
Dean

Conference 4 – “Amelia”

Christ, Hilton Head
Ehrhardt Memorial, Ehrhardt
Good Shepherd, Walterboro
Hope, Vance
Lord of Life, Bluffton
Mt. Pleasant, Ehrhardt
Orangeburg, Orangeburg
Pine Grove, Lone Star
Resurrection, Cameron
St. John, Beaufort
St. Matthew, Cameron
St. Nicholas, Fairfax
Trinity, Elloree
Trinity, Fairfax

Rev. Michael Price
Dean

Conference 5 – “Heartland”

Bachman Chapel, Prosperity
Beth Eden, Newberry
Bethany, Newberry
Bethel, White Rock
Bethlehem, Pomaria
Colony, Newberry
Faith, Newberry
Grace, Prospertiy
Macedonia, Prosperity
Mt. Hermon, Peak
Mt. Horeb, Chapin
Mt. Olivet, Prosperity
Mt. Olivet, Chapin
Mt. Pilgrim, Prosperity
Mt. Tabor, Little Mountain
Pomaria, Pomaria
Redeemer, Newberry
Silverstreet, Silverstreet
St. James, Newberry
St. John, Clinton
St. John, Pomaria
St. John, Irmo
St. Luke, Prosperity
St. Matthew, Pomaria
St. Paul, Pomaria
St. Philip, Newberry
St. Thomas, Chapin
St. Timothy, Whitmire
Summer Memorial, Newberry

Rev. Frank Anderson
Dean

Conference 6 –  “Midlands”

Ascension, Columbia
Bethlehem, Irmo
Breath of Life, Blythewood (Mission)
Christ, Columbia
Christ the King, Columbia
Christus Victor, Columbia
Ebenezer, Columbia
Gethsemane, Columbia
Good Shepherd, Columbia
Incarnation, Columbia
Living Springs, Columbia
Our Shepherd, Hartsville
Redeemer, Columbia
Reformation, Columbia
Resurrection, Columbia
St. Andrew, Columbia
St. Andrew, Blythewood
St. James, Sumter
St. Luke, Columbia
St. Michael, Columbia
St. Paul, Columbia
St. Timothy, Camden

Rev. Bonnie Mefferd
Dean

Conference 7 – “Coastal”

All Saints, Mt. Pleasant
Faith, Johns Island
Holy Spirit, Charleston
Martin Luther, Charleston
Messiah, Hanahan
Peace, Charleston Heights
Redeemer, Charleston
St. Barnabas, Charleston
St. Johannes, Charleston
St. John, Charleston
St. Luke, Summerville
St. Mark, Isle of Palms
St. Matthew, Charleston
St. Michael, Moncks Corner
St. Paul’s,  Mt.Pleasant

Rev. James Laurence
Dean

Conference 8 – “Saxe Gotha”

Bethany, Lexington
Cristo Rey, W. Columbia (Mission)
Emmanuel, West Columbia
Faith, West Columbia
Good Shepherd, Swansea
Holy Trinity, Pelion
Mt. Hermon, West Columbia
Mt.Tabor, West Columbia
Nazareth, Lexington
Our Saviour, West Columbia
Pilgrim, Lexington
Pisgah, Lexington
Providence, Lexington
Sandy Run, Swansea
St. David, West Columbia
St. James, Lexington
St. John, Lexington
St. John, Pelion
St. Matthew, Lexington
St. Stephen, Lexington
Transfiguration, West Columbia
Zion, Lexington

Rev. Reggie Cruse
Dean

Conference 9 – “Western”

Bethlehem, Leesville
Cedar Grove, Leesville
Corinth, Prosperity
Enon, Leesville
Faith, Batesburg
Good Hope, Ward
Grace, Gilbert
Mt. Calvary, Johnston
Mt. Hebron, Leesville
Mt. Pleasant, Saluda
St. James, Graniteville
St. James, Leesville
St. John, Johnston
St. Mark, Prosperity
St. Paul, Aiken
St. Paul, Gilbert
St. Peter, Batesburg
Trinity, Saluda
Union, Leesville
Wittenberg, Leesville

Region Nine
The Rev. Dr. Ruth Hamilton
Candidacy and Leadership Manager, Region Nine

Tiffany Pieters
Administrative Assistant

Lynne Richards
Treasurer

Synod Council

Officers

The Rev. Herman R. Yoos
Bishop

Columbia

Lexanne Graves, Associate in Ministry
Vice President

Columbia

The Rev. W. Osborne ``Ozzie`` Herlong
Secretary

Columbia

Raymond L. Hendrix, Jr.
Treasurer

Columbia

Class of 2017

Andrew Boozer
Lay Male-Northern Area

St. Paul, Pomaria

The Rev. Jon. D. Heiliger
Clergy - At Large

Lord of Life, Bluffton

Erin E. Johnson
Lay Female – POC or Primary Language other than English

St. Andrews, Columbia

The Rev. Wayne C. Kannaday
Clergy - Central

Living Springs, Columbia

Brent B. Lybrand
Lay Male - At Large

St. John’s, Spartanburg

Danielle F. Payne
Lay Female - At Large

Mt. Tabor, West Columbia

Laura Stuart
Youth Grade 8-11

Living Springs, Columbia

Diane D. Wicker
Lay Female - Eastern

Good Shepherd, Walterboro

Class of 2018

Rev. Brad Bellah
Clergy-Eastern Area

Shepherd of the Sea, Garden City

Rev. Roy Butler
Clergy-At Large

Bethel, White Rock

James (Jim) Riddle, Jr.
Lay Male-Central Area

St. David, West Columbia

Gayle M. Sims
Lay Female – At Large

Redeemer, Charleston

Mandi Whitley, Associate in Ministry
Lay Female - Northern Area

Trinity, Greenville

Dan Wuori
Lay Male-At Large

Breath of Life, Blythewood

Class of 2019

Kayla Audette
Young Adult 18-30

Emily M. Bugay
Young Adult - 18-30

St. Michael, Greenville

The Rev. Christopher “Chris” Heavner
Clergy - Northern

University, Clemson

Kathy Hendrix
Lay Female - Central

Providence, Lexington

John L. Kinard
Lay Male - At Large

Jorge Leone
Lay Male – POC or Primary language other than English

Cristo Rey, West Columbia

Larry Rathe
Lay Male - Eastern

The Rev. Andrea M. Rice
Clergy - At Large

St. Luke, Summerville

Synod Council Actions

2016

Icon
April 2016

Highlights from the April 2016 meeting

Icon
September 2016

Highlights from the September 2016 meeting

2015

Icon
June 2015

Icon
April 2015

Highlights from the April 2015 meeting

Icon
February 2015

Highlights from the February 2015 meeting

2014

Icon
November 2014

Icon
June 2014

Icon
April 2014

Icon
February 2014

Icon
Rules and procedures for Elections at Synod Assembly

2013

Icon
November 2013

Icon
September 2013

Icon
June 2013

Icon
February 2013

2012

Icon
November 2012

Icon
September 2012

Icon
June 2012

Icon
April 2012
Synod Organizational Chart

New growth brings new structure.

Just as a tree needs to have roots to extend its branches, the S.C. Synod Restructure and Implementation Team has worked faithfully to provide a new structure for our many ministries together.

The roots of this structure include three Mission Tables:

The Deepening Discipleship Table
The Community Engagement Table Contact
The Communication and Technology Table

Each Table has a Convener who will appoint annually leaders of the various Networks and Task Forces.

A Table is a gathering of disciples that will discern vision and missional priorities, and oversee the budgeting process.

A Network is a gathering of disciples who will connect people and resource ideas for mission through congregations.

A Task Force is a gathering of disciples who focus more on hands on ministry opportunities, turning ideas into actions that bless the lives of others.

The latest South Carolina Synod Organizational Chart was approved at the 2014 South Carolina Synod Assembly.

Icon
Synod Organization Chart

New growth brings new structure.

Just as a tree needs to have roots to extend its branches, the South Carolina Synod Restructure and Implementation Team has worked faithfully to provide a new structure for our many ministries together.

The roots of this structure include three Mission Tables:

The Deepening Discipleship Table
The Community Engagement Table Contact
The Communication and Technology Table

Each Table has a Convener who will appoint annually leaders of the various Networks and Task Forces.

A Table is a gathering of disciples that will discern vision and missional priorities, and oversee the budgeting process.

A Network is a gathering of disciples who will connect people and resource ideas for mission through congregations.

A Task Force is a gathering of disciples who focus more on hands on ministry opportunities, turning ideas into actions that bless the lives of others.

The latest South Carolina Synod Organizational Chart, which was approved at the 2014 South Carolina Synod Assembly.

Deepening Discipleship

Pat Riddle
Table Convener

Jason Antley
Equipping Rostered Leaders Network Convener

Angela Jennings
Equipping Steward Leaders Network Convener

Lance Henderson
Equipping Evangelism Leaders Network Convener

Ashlyn Cox
Equipping Youth/Young Adults Network Convener

Deborah Poole
Equipping Lifelong Faith Formation Network Convener

Communications and Technology

Kris Litman-Koon
Table Convener

Carol Nordquist
Our Real Stories Network/Cong. Stories Task Force Convener

Kris Litman-Koon
Communication Assistance Network/Social Media Task Force Convener

Andrew Boozer
Synod Technology Advisory Network/Synod Services & Hardware Task Force Convener

Community Engagement

Jane Mitcham
Table Convener

Henri Bishop
Global Mission/Companion Synod Network Convener

John Derrick
Planting and Sustaining New Congregations Network Convener

Rick Carter
Renewing Existing Congregations Network Convener

Nathan Rice
Community Outreach Network Convener

Mark Buchan
Inclusiveness Network Convener

Mary Finklea
Ecumenical Network Convener

Synod Constitution
Icon
Synod Constitution

Synod Constitution amended February 27, 2017

Bulletin of Reports and Directory
Icon
2016 Front of Directory and Minutes

2016 Front of Directory and Minutes

Icon
2016 Bulletin of Reports

2016 Bulletin of Reports

Icon
ELCA Form A and C Reports

ELCA Form A and C ReportsELCA Form A and C Reports

Icon
2016 South Carolina Synod Directory

2016 South Carolina Synod Directory